Specifically, it says: "To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Contractor on behalf of itself and its subcontractors, waive any and all claims for damages attributable to delays, interference, or acceleration caused by the Owner, the Engineer, the Design Engineer and each of their officers, employees, agents and consultants and the Contractor and its subcontractors shall be entitled to an extension of the Contract Time as their exclusive remedy." However, RCW 4.24.360 expressly prohibits this kind of clause. Specifically, it says: "Any clause in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370, which purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370, which (1) requires notice of delays, (2) provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or (3) provides for reasonable liquidated damages." * If we want to try to limit potential delay damage claims, it might be best to amend the language above to provide a strict notice requirement which essentially would say that to the extent that the contractor intends to assert a delay damage claim, the Contractor must provide written notice